ACS is pleased to announce the finalists for the ACS Digital Disruptors Awards 2019. The ACS Digital Disruptors Awards showcase the leadership, creativity and innovation of Australia’s ICT sector. The high quality of submissions received this year prove that Australia is no less than tech hotspots from around the world when it comes to using innovation to lead us into the future. These national awards will be presented at the gala dinner following the Reimagination Thought Leaders’ Summit 2019 at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Wednesday 4 December 2019.

Registration is now open for the ACS Digital Disruptors Awards 2019, an evening to acknowledge and celebrate the best Australian individuals, teams and organisations leading the way in digital disruption.  Passes start from $250 + GST and include the pre-dinner cocktail reception.

2019 Finalists

ICT Professional of the year

  • Lisa Bouari, Director, OutThought
  • Sheryl Frame, Mentor, Role Model, Director, Commercialisation Australia
  • Stefano Tempesta, Director, 365 Community
  • Steve Nouri, Head of Data Science, Data 61

CXO Disruptor

  • Nilesh Makwana, Chief Executive Officer, Illuminance Solutions
  • Rebekah Araullo, Co-founder & CEO, Phantom Realities
  • Vinay Samuel, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Zetaris 
  • Walter Huang, CEO, WBS Technology

Young Professional of the Year (Female)

  • Felicia Vozzo, DXC Dandelion Program Manager, DXC Technology Australia 
  • Mehika Manocha, Developer, Xero
  • Michelle Phan, IT Consultant, DX Solutions
  • Monique Alvis, Innovation & Design Lead, Cap Gemini Applied Innovation Exchange

Young Professional of the Year (Male)

  • Benjamin Hall, Assistant Director, Australian Public Service
  • Hinney Lo, Managing Director, PixelForce
  • Jeremiah Mannings, Managing Data Scientist, Capgemini
  • Kirandas Sivadasan, Director/Founder/Project Manager, BRIKS INFOTECH AUSTRALIA 

Educator of the Year

  • Hilary Purdie, Advanced Skills teacher, Tasmanian Education
  • Sharon K Singh, Head of eLearning & Innovation, Education Queensland
  • Trina Myers, Head of School, Information Technology, James Cook University
  • Yenni Tim, Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator, University of New South Wales

Student of the Year

  • Amit Goutamas, Student, Murdoch University
  • Jarryd Wimbridge, Student, Edith Cowan University
  • Marina Geldard, Student, University of Tasmania
  • Nicholas Nouri, Student, Macquarie University

Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer – Corporate

  • Azupay
  • Kablamo
  • Myriota
  • One Path Life/UTS

Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer – Government

  • ACT Health
  • BlueConnect (Mobile Technology)
  • Department of Veterans Affairs (Priority Investment Approach)
  • University of Western Australia (Noisy Guts)

Service Transformation for the Digital Consumer – Not For Profit / Non-Govermnent Organisation 

  • Alannah and Madeline Foundation
  • Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
  • Leap In
  • Plan International

Skills Transformation of Work Teams – Large

  • ANZ
  • Edith Cowan University
  • GHD Digital
  • Woolworths

Skills Transformation of Work Teams – Medium

  • Department of Veterans Affairs
  • DXC Dandelion
  • Service NSW
  • Woolworths Group

Skills Transformation of Work Teams – Small

  • Best Practice Software
  • Cyber Aware
  • Fremantle Ports
  • UTS One Path Life

Start Up Platforms

  • Aqura Technologies
  • Leap In
  • OutThought
  • Sentient Hubs